Budgeting & Forecasting · Reviewed 20 Oct 2026

Cash Flow Frog

Cash flow forecasting software for small businesses.

from $55 · cashflowfrog.com ↗

Paid against free › Budgeting & Forecasting › Cash Flow Frog

Cash Flow Frog at a glance

SEO analysis

Collected Oct 20, 2026

cashflowfrog.com: an estimated 25,558 total monthly visits and about 9,079 monthly organic visits across 4,168 ranking keywords. Scout crawled 15 pages and measured a technical health score of 100/100.

Overview

01

Summary

The useful answer before the supporting detail.

Cash Flow Frog is a cash flow forecasting and planning application that connects to accounting software to help business owners predict future cash positions and make informed decisions S1. It is used by small business owners and accountants who need to move beyond spreadsheet-based forecasting and gain real-time visibility into their cash flow S1. The product's practical value lies in its simplicity, automatic data sync, and scenario modeling, which enable users to create forecasts in minutes and test the impact of business decisions without altering their books S1.

02

Product identity and positioning

Name, category, positioning, audience, and first-party claims.

  • Identity: Cash Flow Frog is a cash flow forecasting and planning software product S1.
  • Core purpose: It solves the problem of complicated and time-consuming spreadsheet-based cash flow forecasting S1.
  • Intended users: Business owners and accountants who need to make smarter cash decisions S1 S39.
  • Product scope: A web application that connects to accounting software to provide forecasts, scenarios, dashboards, and branded reports S12 S39 S142.
  • Positioning: The vendor positions it as a simple, easy-to-use cash flow management tool that replaces cumbersome methods S1.
  • Claimed distinction: It claims to offer simplicity and ease of use, with forecasts created in a few clicks S1.
03

Use cases and audiences

Who the product serves and the jobs it is designed to handle.

AudiencePractical use case
Small business ownersForecast cash flow to ensure they can pay bills on time and avoid cash flow problems S1.
AccountantsCreate accurate, professional branded reports for clients in less time S39.
Business managersTest the impact of hiring decisions, loans, or major expenses on future cash flow S12 S31.
Sales and marketing teamsCreate sales forecast scenarios before major promotions or product launches S31.

Features

09

Features and capabilities

Core functions and evidence-backed product capabilities.

CapabilityWhat it does
Cash flow forecastingCreates detailed cash flow projections from accounting data, with views from daily to quarterly and up to 3 years ahead S21 S12.
Scenario modelingTests what-if changes to payroll, invoices, bills, and other financial aspects to see the impact on future cash balance S12 S31.
Customer insightsRanks customers by sales, collections, and payment punctuality to optimize payment terms and improve collections S12 S50.
Branded reportsGenerates presentation-ready cash flow reports with your own logo and branding, with flexible sharing via PDF S39 S142.
Multi-entity consolidationSwitches between a consolidated group view and a single entity in one click S50.
Cost forecastingCreates accurate expense forecasts using accounting data to help plan operational costs S136.
DashboardsProvides an intuitive interface to view cash on hand, current cash status, and future projections with key KPIs S142.
10

Integrations and ecosystem

Connected products, exports, APIs, and workflow compatibility.

Integration or interfaceTypeWhat it enables
QuickBooksIntegrationAutomatically syncs accounting data for real-time cash flow forecasts S21.
XeroIntegrationAutomatically syncs accounting data for real-time cash flow forecasts S21.
FreshBooksIntegrationConnects accounting data to generate cash flow projections S21.
Sage IntacctIntegrationImports data for forecasting without altering original records S21.
WaveIntegrationImports data for forecasting (not currently supported) S21.
PDF, Excel, CSV exportData portabilityDownloads any forecast or report in a single click S12.

Pricing

11

Pricing and plans

Published plans, free access, trials, credits, and pricing limitations.

Plan or offerVerified price and billingIncludedLimits
Pro Tier 1$55 per month billed monthly S136-month forecasts; scenarios S1Up to $1M annual revenue; up to 10 users S1
Pro Tier 1 with launch discount$33 per month, promotional 40% off S1 S1236-month forecasts; scenarios S1Discount advertised as lifetime S1
Higher revenue tiersNot published S1Not published S1Price set by the calculator S1

Competition

12

Competitive landscape

Domains competing for the same organic search demand.

Sampled competitors

CompetitorFirst-page appearancesSampled queriesAverage positionQueries observed
youtube.com225.5cash flow frog, ending balance
g2.com112cash flow frog
accountingtools.com112ending balance
info.quicken.com113ending balance
aptora.com114ending balance
moneylion.com115ending balance
linkedin.com116cash flow frog
lightercapital.com116ending balance
help.cashflowfrog.com117cash flow frog
superfastcpa.com117ending balance

Website intelligence — Collected evidence

Customers, testimonials, and first-party review claims

No supporting public-page evidence was collected for this category.

Independent review sources discovered

PlatformStatusDiscovered source
Capterradiscovered_not_scrapedhttps://www.capterra.com/p/165145/Cash-Flow-Frog/
14

AI visibility

Measured ChatGPT and Google AI mentions with cited sources.

AI-assistant referral traffic

  • Estimated current generative-AI referral share: 3.6%
MonthSource
—All AI assistants

Website intelligence — Collected evidence

Site-stated AI capabilities

Page typeEvidenceSource
otherYes. Cash Flow Frog supports MCP (Model Context Protocol), so you can connect Claude, ChatGPT, Microsoft Copilot, Gemini, or any MCP-compatible AI agent. Ask questions, add projections, and run what-if scenarios through plain conversation. Your forecast updates as you chat. Learn how to set it up →https://cashflowfrog.com/
integrationsManage Your Cash Flow by Talking to AIhttps://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/ai-connector-mcp/
integrationsConnect Cash Flow Frog to Claude, ChatGPT, or any MCP-compatible AI. Ask a question and get a real answer from your live numbers. Hand it a task and your forecast updates as you chat, laid out in charts and tables.https://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/ai-connector-mcp/
integrationsAsk questions and act on the answers, right inside your AI chathttps://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/ai-connector-mcp/
integrationsTalk it through with AI and watch your forecast update, conversation and numbers in one place.https://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/ai-connector-mcp/
integrationsYour Favorite AI, Now Finance-Awarehttps://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/ai-connector-mcp/
integrationsReady to put your AI to work on your cash flow?https://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/ai-connector-mcp/
integrationsWhat Can You Ask, and Tell, Your AI?https://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/ai-connector-mcp/
integrationsWith Cash Flow Frog connected via MCP, your AI has the context to answer real questions and take real action, instantly. For the product facts an assistant should answer from, see Cash Flow Frog for AI.https://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/ai-connector-mcp/
integrationsYour AI knows your actual numbers. Cash Flow Frog keeps them live, and shows them in full.https://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/ai-connector-mcp/

These are first-party product claims, not independent measurements of AI-search visibility.

15

Marketing opportunities

Actions calculated directly from the collected evidence.

OpportunityRecommended actionEvidence
Competitor gap2 first-page appearances across cash flow frog, ending balance

Website intelligence — Collected evidence

Website evidence gaps

  • customers: no usable public page was collected; verify whether the site publishes this evidence.
  • reviews: no usable public page was collected; verify whether the site publishes this evidence.
  • changes: no usable public page was collected; verify whether the site publishes this evidence.
  • identity: no usable public page was collected; verify whether the site publishes this evidence.
  • technical: no usable public page was collected; verify whether the site publishes this evidence.

Trust and proof

16

Customers, proof, and reviews

Published proof, customer signals, and review evidence.

Independent reviews

PlatformPageHow it was foundNote
Software AdviceCash Flow Frog Software Reviews, Demo & Pricing - 2026Grounded web search## Cash Flow Frog User Reviews Overall Rating 4.8 Ratings Breakdown 5 88% 4 6% 3 6% 2 1 Secondary Ratings ... I have been using Cash Flow Frog for a number of months, and since starting I haven't found any features I don't like
GetAppCash Flow Frog 2026 Pricing, Features, Reviews & Alternatives / GetAppGrounded web search## Cash Flow Frog reviews Overall rating 4.8 /5 16 Positive reviews 94 - Value for money - Ease of use - Features - Customer support - Likelihood to recommend 0.94/10 Rating distribution 5 4 3 2 1 14 1 1
Xero App StoreCash Flow Frog Reviews and Ratings — Xero App Store USGrounded web search# Cash Flow Frog Reviews & ratings 4.8 out of 5 stars 39 Reviews 5 star 92% 4 star ... Customer service takes sometimes days to respond which is not good enough in this day and age. Software is ok but they no longer update the app for new features.
AppSumoCash Flow Frog Reviews 2026: Verified Ratings, Pros & Cons / AppSumoGrounded web searchHas a lot of potential! This is a very promising tool with a super responsive team. UI is great and the onboarding processes is fast and intuitive. The only reason for 4/5 tacos feedback is a feature that I miss to report actual expenses via Zapier, and not just prediction. The use case for it comes from the fact that my bank system can’t be integrated and as a result the only way for me to add expenses at the moment is manually uploading files. I do think it’s a great tool and definitely a keep
cashflowfrog.comCash Flow Forecasting & Planning Software · Cash Flow FrogGrounded web searchKnow exactly how much cash flow your business will have next month and next quarter. Connect your accounting software and get a rolling 36-month forecast in minutes. No spreadsheets, no manual entry. ... QuickBooks Marketplace rated 4.6 out of 5 (146 reviews) ... Capterra rated 4.8 out of 5 (16 reviews) Xero App Store rated 4.8 out of 5 (39 reviews) ... Cash Flow Frog connects to eight platforms. No migration, no CSV exports. We pull your latest actuals automatically, so your cash flow forecast
capterra.co.ukCash Flow Frog Pricing, Cost & Reviews - Capterra UK 2026Grounded web searchcapability and simple user experience helps you easily experiment with different scenarios in a visual way and plan accordingly Cons: I have been using Cash Flow Frog for a number of months, and since starting I haven't found any features I don
capterra.caCash Flow Frog Pricing, Reviews & Features - Capterra Canada 2026Grounded web searchThe real time capability and simple user experience helps you easily experiment with different ... in a visual way and plan accordingly Cons: I have been using Cash Flow Frog for a number of months, and since starting I haven't found any features I
apps.xero.comCash Flow Frog Xero Integration Reviews & Features — Xero App StoreGrounded web search4.81 out of 5 stars 37 reviews Rated 4.8 out of 5 Reviewed by 37 ... Takes some effort to get it up to speed, but once ... s implemented it's brilliant for cash flow management and realistic overview of money in and out on a weekly or even daily
capterra.com.auCash Flow Frog Cost & Reviews - Capterra Australia 2026Grounded web search5.0 Pros: The real time capability and simple user experience helps you easily experiment with different scenarios in a visual way and plan accordingly ... Frog for a number of months, and since starting I haven't found any features I don't like

Customer proof

No named customers, testimonials, or customer case studies were found.

External links were grounded in one live web search. Search snippets are leads, not independently scraped page content; rejected links remain available in Review evidence.

17

Company, security, and trust

Ownership, policies, security signals, and public trust evidence.

SignalFindingSource
Company and ownershipFounder Albion Bookkeeping & Consultingsource
Contact and supportNot published on the collected pages.—
Legal and privacy14-day free trial · No credit card required · Full access from day one · Cancel anytimesource
Security and complianceYes. Cash Flow Frog is ISO 27001 certified and GDPR compliant, with your data encrypted and two-factor authentication (2FA).source
Uptime and status pageNot published on the collected pages.—
Domain registered2018-10-03—
Domain expires2028-10-03—

Not found on the collected pages: contact and support, uptime and status page. This only means Scout did not find it on the pages it read; it says nothing about the company itself.

18

Documentation and product updates

Help resources, product guidance, and visible changes over time.

Resource or updateTypeWhat is availableDate or freshness
How to Write a Business Plan for a Loan: A Practical Guide · Cash Flow FrogGuideLearn how to write a business plan for a loan that banks actually want to read 📋 Clear steps, examples, and tips to get funding faster. (source)Not dated
How to Do a Market Analysis in a Business Plan? · Cash Flow FrogGuideGuides, comparisons, pricing breakdowns, use cases, and how-to articles. (source)Not dated
About Us · Cash Flow FrogProduct updateProduct update is publicly available. (source)Not dated
10 Most Common Mistakes in Cash Flow Management · Cash Flow FrogProduct updateProduct update is publicly available. (source)Not dated

Not found in the collected public sources: public roadmap, changelog or release notes, status page, separate help center or knowledge base.

Technical

19

Technical and delivery signals

Delivery model, platforms, API, data ownership, reliability claims and release activity.

SignalFindingSource
Delivery model (cloud, self-hosted, desktop, browser extension)Web application accessible from any internet-connected device S1.S1
Platforms and appsWeb platform S1.S1
API and extensibility (API, SDK, webhooks, MCP, plugins)Not published on the collected pages.—
Data ownership and exportData can be exported to PDF, Excel, or CSV S12.S12
Performance and reliability claimsNot published on the collected pages.—
Release activityNot published on the collected pages.—
20

Measured infrastructure

Domain, certificate, and hosting signals, measured directly.

SignalFinding
Domain registered2018-10-03 — GoDaddy.com, LLC
Domain expires2028-10-03
TLS certificateLet's Encrypt, valid, expires 2026-12-24
Security headersHSTS
Headers not servedCSP, X-Content-Type-Options, X-Frame-Options, Referrer-Policy
Server headerVercel
Mail handled byaspmx.l.google.com, alt1.aspmx.l.google.com
Nameserversns-690.awsdns-22.net, ns-81.awsdns-10.com

Not measurable: wayback: rate limited by archive.org, ladder stopped after 1 probe(s). A gap here means the lookup was unavailable, not that the finding is negative.

21

Technical site audit

A bounded multi-page crawl with page-level issues and URLs.

Scout — Bounded technical crawl

  • Pages crawled: 15 of 15 maximum
  • Technical health: 100/100
  • Critical issues: 0
  • Warnings: 0
  • Notices: 0

Issues

The bounded crawl did not detect title, description, H1, canonical, indexing, thin-content, image-alt, response-time, or duplicate-metadata issues.

Crawled pages

StatusTitleH1sWordsResponseURL
200Cash Flow Forecasting & Planning Software · Cash Flow Frog11103242 mshttps://cashflowfrog.com/
200Pricing · Cash Flow Frog171043 mshttps://cashflowfrog.com/pricing/
200Features · Cash Flow Frog11002218 mshttps://cashflowfrog.com/features/
200Integrations with Accounting Platforms · Cash Flow Frog11209192 mshttps://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/
200Accountants & Bookkeepers · Cash Flow Frog1725304 mshttps://cashflowfrog.com/accountants-bookkeepers/
200Cash Flow Forecasting by Industry · Cash Flow Frog1850519 mshttps://cashflowfrog.com/business/
200QuickBooks Online Cash Flow Forecasting App · Cash Flow Frog1994270 mshttps://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/quickbooks-online/
200QuickBooks Desktop Cash Flow Forecasting App · Cash Flow Frog1905216 mshttps://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/quickbooks-desktop/
200Xero Cash Flow Forecasting App · Cash Flow Frog11023509 mshttps://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/xero/
200Sage Intacct Cash Flow Forecasting App · Cash Flow Frog1820198 mshttps://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/sage-intacct/
200Cash Flow Forecasting for Odoo · Cash Flow Frog11798232 mshttps://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/odoo/
200Cash Flow Frog + Plaid · Cash Flow Frog11753207 mshttps://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/plaid/
200Zoho Books Cash Flow Forecasting & Planning · Cash Flow Frog11424179 mshttps://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/zoho-books/
200FreshBooks Cash Flow Forecasting App · Cash Flow Frog1786199 mshttps://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/freshbooks/
200Cash Flow Forecasting from Excel Bank Data · Cash Flow Frog1851208 mshttps://cashflowfrog.com/integrations/excel/

This is a bounded Scout crawl. Core Web Vitals and Lighthouse scores are not claimed unless a dedicated performance audit is connected.

22

Search Console and Analytics

First-party search and behavioral data connection state.

Modeled acquisition channels

ChannelEstimated share
direct43.0%
search31.1%
search organic29.2%
search paid1.9%
social6.0%
social organic5.7%
social paid0.4%
referrals8.3%
paid referrals1.5%
mail5.2%
gen ai3.6%
affiliate1.3%
other0.0%

First-party connections

IntegrationStatusData available after connection
Google Search ConsoleNot connectedClicks, impressions, CTR, average position, queries, pages, countries, and devices
Google AnalyticsNot connectedOrganic sessions, engagement, landing pages, conversions, geography, and devices

No first-party Search Console or Analytics numbers are shown until the site owner authorizes the corresponding Google account. Scout traffic model values above are modeled estimates, not private analytics totals.

Limits and method

23

Limitations and open questions

Known constraints and missing evidence from the collected pages.

The collected pages do not mention any competitors by name. Evidence gaps include lack of published security certifications, uptime guarantees, API documentation, and detailed customer case studies. Open questions remain about the availability of a free trial and the specifics of higher revenue tiers, as these are not fully detailed in the collected pages S12 S1.

24

Sources, method, and limitations

Evidence inventory, collection method, provider use, and constraints.

This report is based on 15 collected pages from cashflowfrog.com, including product features, about, and glossary pages. The evidence catalog includes 180 entries, with pricing verified from the pricing page on 2026-10-19. External proof search was performed but no additional verification requests were made. Limitations include the absence of third-party review data and the reliance on vendor-provided information.

Paid against free, in your inbox

One job at a time: the paid tools worth paying for, the free ones you can run yourself, and who should pick which.

No tracking pixels. One click to leave. We use your address to send Stack Radar and nothing else. Privacy.